Visit Banton
Visit Banton

Silak - quartery news publication for Bantoanons

Maramong salamat as inro pagbisita. Rayan ray uli.

 

Before you can add new word

Search Asi word(s) hariin.gif (2302 bytes)

You must login first

The ASI* Language

 


Not a member?

Register

 
Login
Password
 
 

 

 

Invite your friends to register and contribute to Asi Dictionary

 

 
Population
 
70,000 to 100,000 (1998 SIL).
Region
Banton, Simara, Maestro de Campo, and Tablas Islands, Romblon Province, between Masbate and Mindoro.
Alternate names
BANTON, BANTUANON, ASIQ, ODIONGANON, SIMARANHON, SIBALENHON, CALATRAVANHON
Dialects
ODIONGANON, SIMARANHON, SIBALENHON, CALATRAVANHON
Classification
Austronesian, Malayo-Polynesian, Western Malayo-Polynesian, Meso Philippine, Central Philippine, Bisayan, Banton.
Comments
63% intelligibility of Hiligaynon; 92% of Loocnon. Odionganon dialect is preferred for literature. 83% lexical similarity with Romblomanon (Zorc 1977). Tagalog is used for some politics, education, and with non-Bantuanon speakers. Over 95% of Bantuanon people use the vernacular in the majority of social situations; with family, friends, at work, and with Bantuanon officials and school teachers. Literacy rate in first language: 80% to 90%. Literacy rate in second language: 80% to 90%. Agriculturalists, forestry, fishermen. Bible portions 1992.

Source:
Summer Institute of Linguistics. (2002). Ethnologue: Languages of the World, (14th ed.) . Available: at http://www.ethnologue.com/ [April, 2002].

 Philippine Language Tree showing the position of Romblomanon, Onhan and Asi languages

Philippine Language Tree showing the position of Romblomanon, Onhan and Asi languages

Copyrightę 2002 ASI-D-Online, All rights reserved